CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235

Ms. Michiyo Sekiguchi
Nippon Paint (USA) Inc.
300 Frank W. Burr Boulevard, Suite 10
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of ALSURF® 90 from Japan

Dear Ms. Sekiguchi:

In your letter dated May 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product ALSURF® 90 is an inorganic solution consisting of water, aluminum fluoride, hydrogen fluoride and other unspecified additives. As stated in your letter, the product is a surface treatment agent used to create a pretreatment bath of aluminum substrate that provides a corrosion resistant layer on the surface of aluminum finishes. You indicate that the instant product will be used in the production of aluminum fins for automotive air conditioner fan blades.

The applicable subheading for the ALSURF® 90 will be 3810.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “pickling preparations for metal surfaces; soldering, brazing or welding powders and pastes consisting of metal and other materials”. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division